privacy policy

        

Learn more about how we use and store your personal information

      
    
  
  
    
      
        

How we use your data

        

We have written this data protection declaration (version 08.02.2020-211115464) in order to offer you according to the specifications of General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 to explain what information we collect how we use data and what choices you have as a visitor to this website.

        

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.

                 

Automatic data storage

        

When you visit websites these days, certain information is automatically created and saved, including on this website.

If you visit our website as you are now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves data such as

  • the address (URL) of the accessed website
  • Browser and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and the IP address of the device from which it is accessed
  • date and time

in files (web server log files).

Usually web server log files are saved for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

                          

cookies

        

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
Below we explain what cookies are and why they are used so that you can better understand the following data protection declaration.

What exactly are cookies?

Whenever you surf the Internet, use a browser. Well-known browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Microsoft Edge. Most websites store small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

One thing cannot be denied: Cookies are really useful helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More specifically, they are HTTP cookies because there are also other cookies for other areas of application. HTTP cookies are small files that our website stores on your computer. These cookie files are automatically placed in the cookie folder, the "brain" of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

Cookies store certain user data about you, such as language or personal page settings. When you visit our site again, your browser transmits the "user-related" information back to our site. Thanks to cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you the setting you are used to. In some browsers, each cookie has its own file, in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly by our website, third-party cookies are created by partner websites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie is to be assessed individually, since each cookie stores different data. The expiration time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other “pests”. Cookies also cannot access information from your PC.

So can look like cookie data, for example:

Name: _ga
Value: GA1.2.1326744211.152211115464-6
Intended use: Differentiation between website visitors
Expiration date: after 2 years

A browser should be able to support these minimum sizes:

  • At least 4096 bytes per cookie
  • At least 50 cookies per domain
  • At least 3000 cookies in total
What types of cookies are there?

The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the data protection declaration. At this point we would like to briefly explain the different types of HTTP cookies.

There are 4 types of cookies:

Essential Cookies
These cookies are necessary to ensure basic functions of the website. For example, these cookies are needed if a user places a product in the shopping cart, then surfs on other pages and only later checks out. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes his browser window.

Appropriate cookies
These cookies collect information about user behavior and whether the user receives any error messages. These cookies are also used to measure the loading time and behavior of the website in different browsers.

Targeted cookies
These cookies make it easier to use. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are saved.

Promotional Cookies
These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They serve to deliver customized advertising to the user. This can be very practical, but it can also be very annoying.

Usually, when you visit a website for the first time, you will be asked which of these types of cookies you want to allow. And of course this decision is also saved in a cookie.

How can I delete cookies?

You decide how and whether you want to use cookies. Regardless of which service or website the cookies come from, you always have the option to delete, deactivate or only partially allow cookies. For example, you can block third-party cookies but allow all other cookies.

If you want to determine which cookies have been saved in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

Chrome : Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies

If you generally do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. For each individual cookie, you can decide whether you want to allow the cookie or not. The procedure differs depending on the browser. The best thing to do is to search the instructions in Google using the search terms "Delete cookies Chrome" or "Deactivate cookies Chrome" in the case of a Chrome browser.

What about my data protection?

Since 2009 there are the so-called "cookie guidelines". This is statedthat the storage of cookies requires your consent. However, there are still very different reactions to these guidelines within the EU countries. In Austria, however, this directive was implemented in Section 96 (3) of the Telecommunications Act (TKG).

If you want to know more about cookies and don't shy away from technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265 , the Request for Comments by the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called "HTTP State Management Mechanism".

                          

storage of personal data

        

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, email address, address or other personal information in the context of the submission of a form or comments in the blog, will be collected by us together with the time and the IP address is only used for the specified purpose, kept safe and not passed on to third parties.

We only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We will not pass on your personal data without consent, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

If you send us personal data by e-mail - thus outside of this website - we cannot guarantee secure transmission and the protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted via email.

        

rights under the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) basically the following rights:

  • Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Right to notification - notification obligation in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which is the data protection authority in Austria, whose website you can find under https://www.dsb.gv.at/ find.

Evaluation of visitor behavior

In the following data protection declaration we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. The evaluation of the data collected is usually carried out anonymously and we cannot infer your person from your behavior on this website.

You can find out more about the possibilities to object to this evaluation of the visit data in the following data protection declaration.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transfer data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 paragraph 1 GDPR ). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can see the use of this data transfer protection by the small lock symbol in the top left of the browser and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of the unInternet address.

Google Fonts privacy policy

What are Google Fonts?

Google Fonts (formerly Google Web Fonts) is a directory with over 800 fonts that Google LLC for your users free of charge.

Many of these fonts are released under the SIL Open Font License, while others are released under the Apache license. Both are free software licenses.

Why do we use Google Fonts on our website?

With Google Fonts we can use fonts on our own website and do not have to upload them to our own server. Google Fonts is an important building block to keep the quality of our website high. All Google fonts are automatically optimized for the web and this saves data volume and is a great advantage especially for use with mobile devices. When you visit our site, the small file size ensures a fast loading time. Furthermore, Google Fonts are secure web fonts. Different image synthesis systems (rendering) in different browsers, operating systems and mobile devices can lead to errors. Such errors can partially distort text or entire websites. Thanks to the fast content delivery network (CDN), there are no cross-platform problems with Google Fonts. Google Fonts supports all common browsers (Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Opera) and works reliably on most modern mobile operating systems, including Android 2.2+ and iOS 4.2+ (iPhone, iPad, iPod). We use Google Fonts so that we can present our entire online service as nicely and uniformly as possible.

What data does Google store?

When you visit our website, the fonts are reloaded via a Google server. This external call transfers data to the Google server. This is how Google also recognizes that you or your IP address is visiting our website. The Google Fonts API was developed to reduce the use, storage and collection of end-user data to what is necessary for the proper provision of fonts. Incidentally, API stands for "Application Programming Interface" and serves, among other things, as a data transmitter in the software area.

Google Fonts stores CSS and font requests securely with Google and is therefore protected. The collected usage figures allow Google to determine how well the individual fonts are received. Google publishes the results on internal analysis sites such as Google Analytics. Google also uses data from its own web crawler to determine which websites use Google fonts. This data is published in the Google Fonts BigQuery database. Entrepreneurs and developers use the Google web service BigQuery to examine and move large amounts of data.

However, it should also be borne in mind that with every Google Font request, information such as language settings, IP address, version of the browser, screen resolution of the browser and name of the browser are automatically transferred to the Google server. Whether this data is also stored is not clearly ascertainable or is not clearly communicated by Google.

How long and where is the data stored?

Inquiries for CSS assets are saved on your servers for a day, which are mainly located outside the EU. This enables us to use the fonts using a Google stylesheet. A stylesheet is a format template that you can use to quickly and easily, e.g. can change the design or the font of a website.

The font files are saved by Google for one year. Google's goal is to fundamentally improve the loading time of websites. If millions of websites refer to the same fonts, they are cached after the first visit and reappear immediately on all other websites visited later. Sometimes Google updates font files to reduce file size, increase language coverage, and improve design.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

The data that Google stores for a day or a year cannot simply be deleted. The data is automatically transmitted to Google when the page is accessed. To be able to delete this data prematurely, you must have Google support at contact https://support.google.com/?hl=en&tid=211115464 . Data storageIn this case, you can only prevent this if you do not visit our website.

Unlike other web fonts, Google allows us unlimited access to all fonts. So we can have unlimited access to a sea of ​​fonts and get the most out of our website. You can find more about Google Fonts and other questions at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=211115464 . Although Google deals with data protection-related matters there, it does not contain any really detailed information about data storage. It is relatively difficult to get really accurate information about stored data from Google.

Which data is fundamentally collected by Google and what this data is used for can also be found on https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Google AdSense privacy policy

We use Google AdSense on this website. This is an advertising program from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). With Google AdSense we can display advertisements on this website that fit our topic. We offer you advertisements that ideally represent real added value for you. In the course of this data protection declaration via Google AdSense, we explain to you why we use Google AdSense on our website, which data is processed and stored by you and how you can prevent this data storage.

What is Google AdSense?

The Google AdSense advertising program has been around since 2003. In contrast to Google Ads (formerly: Google AdWords), you cannot advertise yourself here. Ads are displayed on websites such as ours via Google AdSense. The biggest advantage of this advertising service compared to some others is that Google AdSense only shows you ads that match our content. Google has its own algorithm that calculates which advertisements you will see. Of course, we only want to offer you advertising that interests you and offers you added value. Google uses your interests or user behavior and our offer to check which advertisements are suitable for our website and for our users. At this point we would also like to mention that we are not responsible for the selection of advertisements. With our website, we only offer advertising space. Google selects the advertisements displayed. Since August 2013, the ads have also been adapted to the respective user interface. That means, whether you visit our website from your smartphone, PC or laptop, the ads adapt to your device.

Why do we use Google AdSense on our website?

Operating a high-quality website requires a lot of dedication and great effort. Basically, we're never done working on our website. We always try to maintain our site and keep it as up to date as possible. Of course, we also want to achieve economic success with this work. That's why we chose ads as a source of income. The most important thing for us, however, is not to disturb your visit to our website with these ads. With the help of Google AdSense, you will only be offered advertisements that fit our topics and interests.

Similar to Google indexing for a website, a bot examines the corresponding content and offers on our website. Then the content of the advertisements is adjusted and presented on the website. In addition to the content overlap between the ad and the website, AdSense also supports interest-based targeting. This means that Google also uses your data to offer advertising tailored to you. So you get advertising that ideally offers you real added value and we have a higher chance of earning a little something.

What data does Google AdSense store?

Among other things, cookies are used so that Google AdSense can display tailor-made advertising that is tailored to you. Cookies are small text files that store certain information on your computer.

In AdSense, cookies should enable better advertising. The cookies do not contain any personally identifiable data. However, it should be noted that Google data such as "pseudonymous cookie IDs" (name or other identification feature is replaced by a pseudonymzt) or considers IP addresses as non-personally identifiable information. However, within the framework of the GDPR, this data can be considered personal data. Google AdSense sends a cookie to the browser after every impression (which is always the case when you see an ad), every click and every other activity that leads to a call to the Google AdSense server. If the browser accepts the cookie, it will be saved there.

Third-party providers may place and read cookies in your browser as part of AdSense or use web beacons to store data that they receive when the ads are displayed on the website. Web beacons are small graphics that do a log file analysis and record the log file. This analysis enables a statistical evaluation for online marketing.

Google can use these cookies to collect certain information about your user behavior on our website. These include:

  • Information on how to deal with an ad (clicks, impressions, mouse movements)
  • Information as to whether an ad has already appeared in your browser at an earlier time. This data helps prevent you from seeing an ad more often.

Google analyzes the data on the displayed advertising material and your IP address and evaluates them. Google primarily uses the data to measure the effectiveness of an ad and to improve the advertising offer. This data is not linked to personal data that Google may have about you via other Google services.

Below we present cookies that Google AdSense uses for tracking purposes. Here we refer to a test website that only has Google AdSense installed:

Name: uid
Value: 891269189211115464-0
Intended use: The cookie is saved under the domain adform.net. It provides a clearly assigned, machine-generated user ID and collects data about the activity on our website.
Expiration date: after 2 months

Name: C
Value: 1
Intended use: This cookie identifies whether your browser accepts cookies. The cookie is saved under the domain track.adform.net.
Expiration date: after 1 month

Name: cid
Value: 8912691894970695056,0,0,0,0
Intended use: This cookie is stored under the domain track.adform.net, stands for Client ID and is used to improve advertising for you. It can deliver more relevant advertising to the visitor and help improve reports on campaign performance.
Expiration date: after 2 months

Name: IDE
Value: zOtj4TWxwbFDjaATZ2TzNaQmxrU211115464-3
Intended use: The cookie is saved under the domain doubkeklick.net. It is used to register your actions after the advertisement or after clicking the advertisement. This allows you to measure how well an advertisement is received by our visitors.
Expiration date: after 1 month

Name: test_cookie
Value: not specified
Intended use: You can use the "test_cookies" to check whether your browser supports cookies at all. The cookie is saved under the domain doubkeklick.net.
Expiration date: after 1 month

Name: CT592996
Value: 733366
Intended use: Will be saved under the domain adform.net. The cookie is set as soon as you click on an advertisement. We could not find out more information about the use of this cookie.
Expiration date: after one hour

Note: This list cannot claim to be complete, as experience has shown that Google always changes the choice of cookies.

How long and where is the data stored?

Google records your IP address and various activities that you carry out on the website. Cookies store this information about the interactions on our website. According to Google, the company securely collects and stores the information provided on its in-house Google servers in the United States.

If you do not have a Google account or are not logged in, Google usually stores the data collected on your browser with a unique identifier (ID). The unique IDs stored in cookies are used, for example, to guarantee personalized advertising. If you are signed in to a Google account, Google can also collect personal data.

You can delete some of the data that Google stores at any time (see next section). A lot of information stored in cookies is automatically deleted after a certain time. However, there is also data that Google stores for a longer period of time. This is the case when Google has to store certain data for an indefinite, longer period due to economic or legal necessities.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

You always have the option to delete or deactivate cookies that are on your computer. Exactly how this works depends on your browser.

Here you will find instructions on how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome : Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies

If you generally do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. For each individual cookie, you can decide whether you want to allow the cookie or not. By downloading and installing this browser plug-in on https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996 all" advertising cookies "will also be deactivated. Keep in mind that by deactivating these cookies you do not prevent the advertisements, but only the personalized advertisements.

If you have a Google account, you can go to https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated disable personalized advertising. Here, too, you will continue to see ads, but these are no longer adapted to your interests. However, ads are still displayed based on a few factors, such as your location, browser type, and search terms used.

Which data Google basically collects and what they use this data for can be targeted at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Google Ads (Google AdWords) Conversion Tracking Privacy Policy

We use Google Ads (formerly Google AdWords) as an online marketing measure to advertise our products and services. For example, we want to make more people aware of the high quality of our offers on the Internetm do. As part of our advertising measures through Google Ads, we use conversion tracking from Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google") on our website. With the help of this free tracking tool, we can better adapt our advertising offer to your interests and needs. In the following article, we want to go into more detail about why we use conversion tracking, what data is stored and how you prevent this data storage.

What is Google Ads Conversion Tracking?

Google Ads (formerly Google AdWords) is the in-house online advertising system from Google LLC. We are convinced of the quality of our offer and want that as many people as possible get to know our website. In the online area, Google Ads offers the best platform for this. Of course, we also want to get a precise overview of the cost-benefit factor of our promotions. That is why we use the Google Ads conversion tracking tool.

But what is a conversion? A conversion occurs when you change from a purely interested website visitor to an acting visitor. This happens whenever you click on our ad and then take another action, such as visiting our website. With the Google conversion tracking tool, we record what happens after a user clicks on our Google Ads ad. For example, we can see whether products are being bought, services are being used or whether users have subscribed to our newsletter.

Why do we use Google Ads Conversion Tracking on our website?

We use Google Ads to draw attention to our offer on other websites. The aim is that our advertising campaigns really only reach those people who are interested in our offers. With the conversion tracking tool we see which keywords, ads, ad groups and campaigns lead to the desired customer actions. We see how many customers interact with our ads on one device and then convert. This data enables us to calculate our cost-benefit factor, measure the success of individual advertising measures and consequently optimize our online marketing measures. We can also use the data obtained to make our website more interesting for you and to adapt our advertising offer even more individually to your needs.

What data does Google Ads conversion tracking store?

We have integrated a conversion tracking tag or code snippet on our website in order to better analyze certain user actions. If you now click on one of our Google Ads ads, the cookie "conversion" from a Google domain is saved on your computer (usually in the browser) or mobile device. Cookies are small text files that store information on your computer.

Here are the data of the most important cookies for Google's conversion tracking:

Name: Conversion
Value: EhMI_aySuoyv4gIVled3Ch0llweVGAEgt-mr6aXd7dYlSAGQ211115464-7
Intended use: This cookie saves every conversion that you make on our site after you have come to us via Google Ads.
Expiration date: after 3 months

Name: _gac
Value: 1.1558695989.EAIaIQobChMIiOmEgYO04gIVj5AYCh2CBAPrEAAYASAAEgIYQfD_BwE
Intended use: This is a classic Google Analytics cookie and is used to record various actions on our website.
Expiration date: after 3 months

Note: The _gac cookie only appears in connection with Google Analytics. The list above does not claim to be complete, since Google always uses other cookies for analytical evaluation.

As soon as you complete an action on our website, Google recognizes the cookie and saves your action as a so-called conversion. As long as you are surfing on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google recognize that you have found us through our Google Ads ad. The cookie is read out and sent back to Google Ads with the conversion data. It is also possible that other cookies are used to measure conversions. The conversion tracking of Google Ads can be refined and improved with the help of Google Analytics. For ads that Google ain different places on the web, cookies with the name "__gads" or "_gac" may be set under our domain. Since September 2017, various campaign information from analytics.js has been saved with the _gac cookie. The cookie stores this data as soon as you call up one of our pages for which the automatic tagging of Google Ads has been set up. In contrast to cookies that are set for Google domains, Google can only read these conversion cookies if you are on our website. We do not collect and receive any personal data. We get a report from Google with statistical evaluations. For example, we find out the total number of users who clicked on our ad and see which advertising measures were well received.

How long and where is the data stored?

At this point we would like to point out that we have no influence on how Google uses the data collected. According to Google, the data is encrypted and stored on secure servers. In most cases, conversion cookies expire after 30 days and do not transmit any personal data. The cookies with the names "Conversion" and "_gac" (which is used in conjunction with Google Analytics) have an expiry date of 3 months.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

You have the option of not participating in Google Ads conversion tracking. If you deactivate the Google Conversion Tracking cookie via your browser, you will block the conversion tracking. In this case you will not be considered in the statistics of the tracking tool. You can change the cookie settings in your browser at any time. This works a little differently for every browser. Here you will find instructions on how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome : Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies

If you generally do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. For each individual cookie, you can decide whether you want to allow the cookie or not. By downloading and installing this browser plug-in on https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996 all" advertising cookies "will also be deactivated. Keep in mind that by deactivating these cookies you do not prevent the advertisements, but only the personalized advertisements.

Through the certification for the American-European data protection agreement "Privacy Shield", the American company Google LLC must comply with the data protection laws applicable in the EU. If you would like to learn more about data protection at Google, we recommend Google's general data protection declaration: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de .

Google reCAPTCHA data protection declaration

Our primary goal is to secure and protect our website for you and for us in the best possible way. To ensure this, we use Google reCAPTCHA from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). With reCAPTCHA we can determine whether you really are a flesh and blood person and not a robot or other spam software. We understand spam to be electronicen way, unwanted information that we receive unsolicited. With the classic CAPTCHAS, you usually had to solve text or picture puzzles to check. With reCAPTCHA from Google, we usually don't have to bother you with such puzzles. In most cases, it is enough to simply tick the box and confirm that you are not a bot. With the new Invisible reCAPTCHA version you don't even have to tick the box. You can find out exactly how this works and, above all, what data is used for this in the course of this data protection declaration.

What is reCAPTCHA?

reCAPTCHA is a free captcha service from Google that protects websites from spam software and misuse by non-human visitors. This service is most commonly used when filling out forms on the Internet. A captcha service is a type of automatic turing test that is designed to ensure that an action on the Internet is done by a human being and not a bot. In the classic Turing test (named after computer scientist Alan Turing), a person ascertains the distinction between bot and person. At Captchas, the computer or a software program does the same. Classic captchas work with small tasks that are easy to solve for humans, but have considerable difficulties for machines. With reCAPTCHA, you no longer have to actively solve puzzles. The tool uses modern risk techniques to distinguish people from bots. Here you only have to tick the text field "I am not a robot" or with Invisible reCAPTCHA even this is no longer necessary. At reCAPTCHA, a JavaScript element is integrated into the source text and then the tool runs in the background and analyzes your user behavior. The software calculates a so-called captcha score from these user actions. Google uses this score to calculate the likelihood that you are human before entering the captcha. reCAPTCHA or Captchas in general are always used when bots could manipulate or abuse certain actions (such as registrations, surveys, etc.).

Why do we use reCAPTCHA on our website?

We only want to welcome flesh-and-blood people on our side. Bots or spam software of all kinds can safely stay at home. That is why we are doing everything possible to protect ourselves and offer you the best possible user friendliness. For this reason, we use Google reCAPTCHA from Google. So we can be pretty sure that we will remain a "bot-free" website. By using reCAPTCHA, data is transmitted to Google to determine whether you really are human. reCAPTCHA thus serves the security of our website and subsequently also your security. For example, without reCAPTCHA it could happen that a bot registers as many e-mail addresses as possible when registering, in order to subsequently "spam" forums or blogs with unwanted advertising content. With reCAPTCHA we can avoid such bot attacks.

What data does reCAPTCHA store?

reCAPTCHA collects personal data from users to determine whether the actions on our website really originate from people. So the IP address and other data that Google needs for the reCAPTCHA service can be sent to Google. Within the member states of the EU or other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area, IP addresses are almost always shortened before the data ends up on a server in the USA. The IP address will not be combined with other Google data unless you are logged in with your Google account while using reCAPTCHA. First, the reCAPTCHA algorithm checks whether Google cookies from other Google services (YouTube, Gmail, etc.) have already been placed on your browser. Then reCAPTCHA sets an additional cookie in your browser and takes a snapshot of your browser window.

The following list of collected browser and user data is not exhaustive. Rather, they are examples of data that we understand to be processed by Google.

  • Referrer URL (the address of the page the visitor comes from)
  • IP address (e.g. 256.123.123.1)
  • Information about the operating system (the software that enables the operation of your computer. Known operating systems are Windows, Mac OS X or Linux)
  • Cookies (small text files that save data in your browser)
  • Mouse and keyboard behavior (any action you take with the mouse or keyboardsaved)
  • Date and language settings (which language or which date you have preset on your PC will be saved)
  • All Javascript objects (JavaScript is a programming language that allows websites to adapt to the user. JavaScript objects can collect all possible data under one name)
  • Screen resolution (shows how many pixels the image display consists of)

It is undisputed that Google uses and analyzes this data even before you click on the checkmark "I am not a robot". In the Invisible reCAPTCHA version, there is even no ticking and the entire recognition process runs in the background. How much and what data Google stores is not known from Google in detail.

The following cookies are used by reCAPTCHA: Here we refer to the reCAPTCHA demo version from Google at https://www.google.com/recaptcha/api2/demo . All of these cookies require a unique identifier for tracking purposes. Here is a list of cookies that Google reCAPTCHA has set on the demo version:

Name: IDE
Value: WqTUmlnmv_qXyi_DGNPLESKnRNrpgXoy1K-pAZtAkMbHI-211115464-8
Intended use: This cookie is set by the company DoubleClick (also owned by Google) in order to register and report a user's actions on the website in dealing with advertisements. In this way, the advertising effectiveness can be measured and appropriate optimization measures can be taken. IDE is saved in browsers under the domain doubleclick.net.
Expiration date: after one year

Name: 1P_JAR
Value: 2019-5-14-12
Intended use: This cookie collects website usage statistics and measures conversions. A conversion occurs, for example, when a user becomes a buyer. The cookie is also used to display relevant advertisements to users. Furthermore, the cookie can be used to prevent a user from seeing the same ad more than once.
Expiration date: after one month

Name: ANID
Value: U7j1v3dZa2111154640xgZFmiqWppRWKOr
Intended use: We were unable to find much information about this cookie. In Google's data protection declaration, the cookie is used in connection with "advertising cookies" such as B. "DSID", "FLC", "AID", "TAID" mentioned. ANID is saved under domain google.com.
Expiration date: after 9 months

Name: CONSENT
Value: YES + AT.de + 20150628-20-0
Intended use: The cookie stores the status of a user's consent to the use of various Google services. CONSENT also serves security to check users, prevent fraudulent login information and protect user data from unauthorized attacks.
Expiration date: after 19 years

Name: NID
Value: 0WmuWqy211115464zILzqV_nmt3sDXwPeM5Q
Intended use: NID is used by Google to adapt advertisements to your Google search. With the help of cookies, Google “remembers” your most frequently entered search queries or your previous interaction with ads. So you always get tailor-made advertisements. The cookie contains a unique ID to collect the user's personal settings for advertising purposes.
Expiration date: after 6 months

Name: DV
Value: gEAABBCjJMXcI0dSAAAANbqc211115464-4
Intended use: As soon as you tick the "I'm not a robot" check mark, this cookie will be set. The cookie is used by Google Analytics for personalized advertising. DV collects information in anonymous form and is also used to make user distinctions.
Expiration date: after 10 minutes

Note: This list cannot claim to be complete, as experience has shown that Google always changes the choice of cookies.

How long and where is the data stored?

By inserting reCAPTCHA, data will be transferred from you to the Google server. Where exactly this data is stored is not clearly shown by Google, even after repeated inquiries. Without having received confirmation from Google, it can be assumed that data such as mouse interaction, length of stay on the website or language settings on the European or American Google- Servers are saved. The IP address that your browser transmits to Google is generally not merged with other Google data from other Google services. However, if you are logged in to your Google account while using the reCAPTCHA plug-in, the data will be merged. The different data protection regulations of Google apply.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

If you want no data about you and your behavior to be transmitted to Google, you must log out of Google completely and delete all Google cookies before visiting our website or using the reCAPTCHA software. Basically, the data is automatically sent to Google as soon as you visit our website. To delete this data again, you have to go to Google Support at https://support.google.com/?hl=en&tid=211115464 .

So if you use our website, you agree that Google LLC and its representatives automatically collect, edit and use data.

You can find out more about reCAPTCHA on Google's web developer page at https://developers.google.com/recaptcha/. Google goes into more detail here about the technical development of reCAPTCHA, but there is also no vain search for precise information about data storage and data protection-related topics there. A good overview of the basic use of data at Google can be found in the in-house data protection declaration at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Data protection regulations when using external payment service providers

We offer several payment methods for the use of the web shop and use different payment service providers. Depending on which payment method you choose, different data will be transmitted to the respective payment service provider. The legal basis for the transmission of the data is Article 6 (1) lit. a GDPR (consent) and Article 6 (1) lit. b GDPR (processing to fulfill a contract).

For the payment methods PayPal, PaysafeCard, EPS, Giropay, advance payment and immediate transfer (Klarna) we use the following payment service provider:

Mollie B.V.
Keizersgracht 313
1016 EE Amsterdam
Netherlands
Tel .: +49 (302) 240 9020
Email: info@mollie.com

The person responsible for the site sends the following data to Mollie B.V. submitted:
- Account ID
- Email address
- IP address

The legal basis for the transmission is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR.

PayPal

If you decide to use the PayPal payment method, your personal data will also be sent to PayPal.
A PayPal account must be opened in order to use PayPal. When using or opening a PayPal account, name, address, telephone number and email address must be transmitted to PayPal. The legal basis for the transmission of the data is Article 6 (1) lit. a GDPR (consent) and Article 6 (1) lit. b GDPR (processing to fulfill a contract).

The operator of the PayPal payment service is:

PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A.
22-24 Boulevard Royal
L-2449
Luxembourg
Tel .: +49 (302) 240 9020
Email: impressum@paypal.com

With the PayPal payment option, you consent to the transmission of personal data such as name, address, telephone number and email address to PayPal. What other data fromn PayPal is collected from PayPal's privacy policy. This can be found at: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Klarna

If you decide on the Klarna payment method, your personal data will also be transmitted to the Klarna operator.
The legal basis for the transmission of the data is Article 6 (1) lit. a GDPR (consent) and Article 6 (1) lit. b GDPR (processing to fulfill a contract).

The Klarna payment service is operated by:

Klarna Bank AB (publ).
Sveavägen 46
111 34 Stockholm
Sweden
Tel .: +46 8-120 120 00
Fax: +46 8-120 120 9
Email: info@klarna.de

Klarna collects the following data:
- Name, date of birth, title, billing and delivery address, email address, mobile phone number
- Information about ordered products
- Information on income, credit obligations and payment notes
- Location-related information
- IP address

Detailed information on the data protection regulations of Klarna Bank AB (publ) can be found at: https://www.klarna.com/de/datenschutz/

PaysafeCard

If you choose the PaysafeCard payment method, your personal data will also be transmitted to the Paysafe Group.

The operator of the PaysafeCard payment service is:

Paysafe - London (Group HQ)
27-25 Canada Square 27th Floor
E14 5LQ London
United Kingdom
Tel .: +44 (0) 207 608 8460

The Paysafe Group collects the following data:
- IP address

Detailed information on data protection regulations can be found at: https://www.paysafecard.com/de-de/datenschutz/

Giropay

If you decide on the Giropay payment method, your personal data will also be transmitted to the Giropay operator.

The operator of the Giropay payment service is:

Giropay GmbH
On shaft 4
60322 Frankfurt/Main
Germany
Tel .: +49 721 - 47666 3544
Email: kundenservice@giropay.de

Giropay collects the following data:
- Information on income, credit obligations and payment notes
- account number
- Location-related information
- IP address

Detailed information on data protection regulations can be found at: https://www.giropay.de/rechtliches/datenschutzerklaerung/

EPS

If you choose the payment method EPS, your personal data will also be transmitted to the operator of EPS.

The operator of the payment service EPS is:

STUZZA Study Society for Cooperation in Payment Transactions GmbH
Frankgasse 10/8
1090 Vienna
Austria
Tel .: +43 (01) 505 32 80
Fax: +43 (01) 505 32 80 - 77
Email: office@stuzza.at

EPS collects the following data:
- Information on income, credit obligations and payment notes
- account number
- Location-related information
- IP address

Detailed information on data protection regulations can be found at: https://eservice.stuzza.at/de/datenschutzerklaerung.html

Source: Created with the Data protection generator from firmenwebseiten.at in cooperation with hd-dental.net       

                        
  

Copyright © 2019 - 2020 - GameTive.eu - All Rights Reserved.